UPSEE 2014 Reference Books

Uttar Pradesh Technical University State Entrance Examination (UPTU SEE 2014) or UPSEE 2014 is an entrance test for admission in various technical courses such as engineering, management, fashion & design, architecture, pharmacy, hotel management, Computer Applications and architecture in private unaided/government supported colleges in Uttar Pradesh. The UPSEE 2014 Syllabus will be covering three subjects that are Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry. The syllabus has been set on same level with the Class 12th syllabus. To crack the UPSEE 2014 student need cover the whole syllabus; also here are some valuable books for the students–

  • Algebra by M.L. Khanna
  • Arihant Organic Chemistry
  • ABC Chemistry
  • Coordinate Geometry by Loney
  • NCERT- Physics Part 1 and Part 2
  • Concept of Competition Physics for CBSE PMT by Aggarwals
  • Dinesh Chemistry
  • Calculus and Analytic Geometry by Thomas And Finney
  • Calculus J. Edward
  • HC Verma for Physics,
  • Calculus and Analytic Geometry by I.A.Maron
  • Peter Atkins and Julio de Paula for Physical Chemistry
  • R. S. Aggarwal – Maths XI & XII
  • Vectors By M.L. Khanna
  • Physics: CBSE PMT set of 3 Volumes by Anil Aggarwal
  • Bernard & Child – Higher Algebra
  • Calculus and Analytic Geometry by G.N.Berman
  • Calculus and Analytic Geometry by M.L. Khanna
  • High School Mathematics by Hall And Knight
  • Morrision Boyd for Organic Chemistry

UPSEE 2014 Reservation of Seats

Uttar Pradesh Technical University State Entrance Examination or UPTU SEE 2014 or UPSEE 2014 is an entrance exam for admission in several technical courses such as engineering, management, fashion & design, architecture, pharmacy, hotel management, Computer Applications and architecture in private unaided/government supported colleges in Uttar Pradesh.

Some seats under UPSEE will be reserved for the candidates belonging to the reserved categories under the UPSEE Reservation of Seats clause.

Under Vertical Reservation:  

  • Scheduled Castes of U.P. — 21%
  • Scheduled Tribes of U.P. — 2%
  • Other Backward Classes of U.P. –27%

Under Horizontal Reservation:

  • U.P. Freedom Fighters Dependents — 2%
  • Wards of Superannuated/Retired/Killed/Disabled in action or other defence personnel posted in U.P. — 5%
  • Disabled/Handicapped (U.P.) –3%
  • Girls (U.P.) –20%

 Important in UPSEE 2014 Reservation:

  • Consistent with the UPSEE Reservation of Seats proforma only one category of reservation can be given to the candidates of UPFF/UPAF/UPHC. However the girls candidates can have the UPGL as well as any one of the horizontal reservation.
  • No modify in the category of candidate will be allowable at afterward stage entertained under any circumstances.
  • To facilitate seats under UPSEE 2014 Reservation the candidates must produce legal evidences of belonging to the reserved categories.
  • The seats available under Fee Waiver scheme will be informed in respective category at the time of counseling.
  • All the female candidates will be given the benefits of UPGL UPSEE 2014 Reservation of Seats.
  • The candidates who would like to claim seats under the physically disabled category have to give the medical evidences of disabilities.
  • The UPGE candidates who have passed the class 12th examination from the institutions in rural areas of Uttar Pradesh will be set a weightage of 3% of the whole marks got in UPSEE 2014.

UPSEE 2014 Syllabus details

Uttar Pradesh Technical University State Entrance Examination (UPTU SEE 2014) or UPSEE 2014 is an entrance exam for admission in several technical courses such as engineering, management, fashion & design, architecture, pharmacy, hotel management, Computer Applications and architecture in private unaided/government supported colleges in Uttar Pradesh. The UPSEE 2014 Syllabus will be covering subjects that are Mathematics, Chemistry and Physics. The syllabus has been set on same level with the Class 12th syllabus. To crack the UPSEE 2014 student need cover the whole syllabus.

UPSEE 2014 Syllabus for Mathematics

Vectors: Algebra of vectors, scalar and vector products of two and three vectors and their applications.

Dynamics: Velocity, composition of velocity, relative velocity, acceleration, composition of accelerations, Motion under gravity, Projectiles, Laws of motion, Principles of conservation of momentum and energy, direct impact of smooth bodies

Co-ordinate Geometry: Pair of straight lines, Circles, General equation of second degree, parabola, ellipse and hyperbola, tracing of conics

Probability: Definition, Dependent and independent events, Numerical problem on addition and multiplication, theorem of probability.

Algebra: Sets relations & functions, De-Morgan’s Law, Mapping Inverse relations, Equivalence relations, Peano’s axioms, Definition of rationals and integers through equivalence relation, Indices and surds, Solutions of simultaneous and quadratic equations, A.P., G.P. and H.P., Special sums i.e. ;n2 and ;n3 (n;N ), Partial fraction,

Binomial theorem for any index, exponential series, Logarithm and Logarithmic series. Determinants and their use in solving simultaneous linear equations, Matrices, Algebra of matrices, Inverse of a matrix, Use of matrix for solving equations

Trigonometry: Identities, Trigonometric equations, properties of triangles, solution of triangles, heights and distances, Inverse function, Complex numbers and their properties, Cube roots of unity, De-Moivre’s theorem.

Calculus: Limits & continuity of functions, Differentiation of function of function, tangents & normal, Simple examples of Maxima & Minima, Indeterminate forms, Integration of function by parts, by substitution and by partial fraction, definite integral, application to volumes and surfaces of frustums of sphere, cone and cylinder. Differential equations of first order and of first degree

Statics: Composition of coplanar, concurrent and parallel forces moments and couples resultant of set of coplanar forces and condition of equilibrium, determination of centroid in simple cases, Problems involving friction.

UPSEE 2014 Syllabus for Chemistry

Atomic Structure: Bohr’s concept. Quantum numbers, Electronic configuration, molecular orbital theory for homonuclear molecules, Pauli’s exclusion principle.

Periodic Table: Classification of elements on the basis of electronic configuration, properties of s,p and d block elements, ionization potential, electronegativity & electron affinity.

Chemical Bonding: Electrovalency, co-valency, hybridization involving s,p and d orbitals hydrogen bonding.

Chemical Equilibrium and Kinetics: Equilibrium constant (for gaseous system only) Le Chaterlier’s principle, ionic equilibrium, Ostwald’s dilution law, hydrolysis, pH and buffer solution, solubility product, common-ion effect, rate constant and first order reaction.

Redox Reactions: Oxidation number, oxidising and reducing agents, balancing of equations

Electrochemistry: Electrode potential and electro-chemical series.

Catalysis: Types and applications.

Acid - Base Concepts: Bronsted Lowry & Lewis.

Colloids: Types and preparation, Brownian movement, Tyndall effect, coagulation and peptization.

Preparation and Properties of the following: Hydrogen peroxide. copper sulphate, silver nitrate, plaster of paris, borax, Mohr’s salt, alums, white and red lead, microcosmic salt and bleaching powder, sodium thiosulphate

Colligative Properties of Solution: Lowering of vapour pressure, Osmotic pressure, depression of freezing point, elevation of boiling point, determination of molecular weight Thermochemistry: Exothermic & endothermic reactions Heat of reaction, Heat of combustion & formation, neutralisation, Hess’s law.

General Organic Chemistry: Shape of organic compounds, Inductive effect, mesomeric effect, electrophiles & nucleophiles, Reaction intermediates: carboniumion, carbanions & free radical, Types of organic reactions, Cannizzaro Friedel Craft, Perkin, Aldol condensation.

Isomerism: Structural, Geometrical & Optical

IUPAC: Nomenclature of simple organic compounds.

Polymers: Addition & condensation polymers

Corbohydrates: Monosaccharides

Solid State: Structure of simple ionic compounds, Crystal imperfections (point defects only), Born-Haber cycle

Preparation and Properties Of the Followings: Hydrocarbons, monohydric alcohols, aldehydes, ketones, monocarboxylic acids, primary amines, benzene, nitrobenzene, aniline, phenol, benzaldehyde, benzoic acid, Grignard Reagent

Petroleum: Important industrial fractions, cracking, octane number, anti knocking compounds.

UPSEE 2014 Syllabus for Physics

Laws of Motion: Force and inertia, Newton’s laws of motion, and their significance.

Motion in two dimensions: Projectile motion, uniform circular motion, tangential and radial acceleration in curvelinear  motion, relative motion and relative acceleration

Motion in one dimension: Average velocity, instantaneous velocity, one-dimensional motion with constant accelerations, freely falling bodies

Linear Momentum & collisions: Linear momentum & impulse, conservation of linear momentum for two particle system, collisions, collision in one dimension, collision in two dimension, rocket propulsion.

Rotation of a rigid body about a fixed axis: Angular velocity and angular acceleration, rotational kinematics, rotational motion with constant angular acceleration relationship between angular and linear quantities, rotational energy, moment of inertia for a ring, rod, spherical shell, sphere and plane lamina, torque and angular acceleration, work and energy in rotational motion, rolling motion of a solid sphere and cylinder

Oscillatory motion: Harmonic motion, oscillatory motion of mass attached to a spring, kinetic & potential energy, Time Period of a simple pendulum, comparing simple and harmonic motion with uniform circular motion, forced oscillations, damped oscillations and resonance.

Gravitation: Gravitational field, Kepler’s laws and motion of planets, planetary and satellite motion, geostationary satellite.

Measurement: Dimensional analysis and error estimation, dimensional compatibility and significant figures.

Heat and thermodynamics: First law of thermodynamics, specific heat of an ideal gas at constant volume and constant pressure, relation between them, thermodynamics process (reversible, irreversible, isothermal, adiabatic), second law of thermodynamics, concept of entropy and concept of absolute scale, efficiency of a Carnot engine,

thermal conductivity, Newton’s law of cooling, black body radiation, Wien’s displacement law, Stefan’s law.

Mechanics of solids and fluids: States of matter young’s modulus, bulk modulus, shear modulus of rigidity, variations of pressure with depth, Buoyant forces and Archimedes principle, Pascal’s law, Bernoulli’s theorem and its application, surface energy, surface tension, angle of contact, capillary rise, coefficient of viscosity, viscous force, terminal velocity, Stoke’s law, stream line motion, Reynold’s numbers.

Electrostatics: Coulomb’s law, electric field and potential due to point charge, dipole and its field along the axis and perpendicular to axis, electric flux, Gauss’s theorem and its applications to find the field due to infinite sheet of charge, and inside the hallow conducting sphere, capacitance, parallel plate capacitor with air and dielectric medium between the Plates, series and parallel combination of capacitors, energy of a capacitor, displacement currents.

Current Electricity: Concept of free and bound electrons, drift velocity and mobility, electric current, Ohm’s law, resistivity, conductivity, temperature dependency of resistance, resistance in series and parallel combination,Kirchoff’s law and their application to network of resistances, principle of potentiometer, effect of temperature on resistance and its application

Wave: Wave motion, phase, amplitude and velocity of wave, newton’s formula for longitudinal waves, propagation of sound waves in air, effect of temperature and pressure on velocity of sound, Laplace’s correction, Principle of superposition, formation of standing waves, standing waves in strings and pipes, beats, Doppler’s effect

Ray Optics and optical instruments: Sources of light, luminous intensity,luminous flux, illuminance, photometry, wave nature of light, Huygen’s theory for propagation of light and rectilinear propagation of light, reflection of light , total internal reflection, reflection and refraction at spherical surfaces, focal length of a combination of lenses, spherical and chromatic aberration and their removal, refraction and dispersion of light due to a prism, simple and compound microscope, reflecting and refracting telescope, magnifying power and resolving power.

Wave Optics: Coherent and incoherent sources of light, interference, young’s double slit experiment diffraction due to a single slit, linearly polarized light, Polaroid.

Magnetic Effect of Current: Magnetic field due to current, Biot-Savart’s law, magnetic field due to solenoid, motion of charge in a magnetic field, force on a current carrying conductors and torque on current loop in a magnetic field, magnetic flux, forces between two parallel current carrying conductors, moving coil galvanometer and its conversion into ammeter and voltmeter.

Magnetism in Matter: The magnetization of substance due to orbital and spin motions of electrons, magnetic moment of atoms, diamagnetism, paramagnetism, ferromagnetism, earth’s magnetic field and its components and their measurement.

Electromagnetic induction: Induced e.m.f., Faraday’s laws, Lenz’s law, electromagnetic induction, self and mutual induction, B-H curve, hysisteresisloss and its importance, eddy currents

Modern Physics: Photo-electric equation, matter waves, quantization, Planck’s hypothesis, Bohr’s model of hydrogen atom and its spectra, ionisation potential, Rydberg constant, solar spectrum and Fraunhofer lines, fluorescence and phosphorescence, X-Rays and their productions, characteristic and continuous spectra.

Nuclear Instability, radioactive decay laws, Emission of a, b, g rays, Mass – defect, Mass Energy equivalence, Nuclear Fission Nuclear Reactors, Nuclear Fusion. Classification of conductors, Insulators and semiconductors on the basis of energy bands in solids, PN junction, PN Diode, junction Transistors, Transistor as an amplifier and Oscillator.

Principles of Logic Gates ( AND, OR and NOT ) Analog Vs Digital communication, Difference between Radio and television, Signal propagation, Principle of LASER and MASER, Population Inversion, Spontaneous and stimulated Emission.

UPSEE 2014 Colleges

Uttar Pradesh Technical University State Entrance Examination or UPTU SEE 2014 or UPSEE 2014 is an entrance exam for admission in several technical courses such as engineering, management, fashion & design, architecture, pharmacy, hotel management, Computer Applications and architecture in private unaided/government supported colleges in Uttar Pradesh.

Here is the list of Participating Colleges in UPSEE 2014

Govt / Govt Aided Institutions Affiliated To UP Technical University

  • MMM Engineering College, Gorakhpur
  • Bundelkhand Institute of Engineering & Technology, Jhansi
  • Uttar Pradesh Textile Technology Institute, Kanpur
  • Harcourt Butler Technological Institute, Kanpur
  • Lucknow College of Architecture, Lucknow
  • Institute of Engineering & Technology, Lucknow
  • Kamla Nehru Institute of Technology, Sultanpur

Private Institutions Affiliated To UP Technical University

  • Anand Engineering College, Artoni, Agra Faculty of Engg & Technology, Agra College, Agra
  • Babu Mohan Lal Arya Smarak Engineering College, Agra
  • Faculty of Engineering & Technology,RBS College, Agra
  • Shivdan Singh Institute of Tech & Management, Aligarh
  • United College of Engineering and Research, Allahabad
  • Sri Rammurty Smarak College of Engineering & Technology, Bareilly
  • Veera Engineering College, Bijnore
  • Babu Banarasidas Institute of Engineering Technology & Research Centre, Bulandshahar
  • Marathwada Institute of Technology, Bulandshahar
  • Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College, Ghaziabad
  • Ideal Institute of Technology, Ghaziabad
  • Krishna Institute of Engineering & Technology, Ghaziabad
  • Inderaprastha Engineering College, Ghaziabad
  • Academy of Business & Engineering Sciences, Ghaziabad
  • Raj Kumar Goel Institute of Technology, Ghaziabad
  • Babu Banarasi Das Institute ofTechnology, Ghaziabad
  • Maharana Pratap Engineering College, Kanpur
  • Azad Institute of Engineering & Technology, Lucknow
  • Babu Banarasidas National Institute of Technology & Management, Lucknow
  • Northern India Engineering College, Lucknow
  • GLA Institute of Technology & Management, Mathura
  • Hindustan College of Science & Technology, Farah, Mathura
  • BSA College of Engineering & Technology, Mathura
  • Meerut Institute of Engineering & Technology, Meerut
  • Radha Govind Engineering College, Meerut
  • College of Engineering & Rural Technology, Meerut
  • Dr KN Modi Institute of Engineering & Technology, Modinagar, Ghaziabad
  • Moradabad Institute of Technology, Moradabad
  • SDCollege of Engineering and Technology, Muzaffarnagar
  • Bhagwant Institute of Technology, Muzaffar Nagar
  • APEEJAY Institute of Technology, School of Architecture & Planning, G Noida
  • IEC, College of Engineering & Technology, Greater Noida
  • JSSAcademy of Technical Education, Noida
  • Priyadarshani College of Computer Sciences, Gr Noida
  • Mahatma Gandhi Mission College of Engineering & Technology, Noida
  • Vishveshwarya Institute of Engineering, & Technology, Dadri, GB Nagar
  • Galgotia’s College of Engineering & Technology, Greater Noida
  • Shobhit Institute of Engineering & Technology, Saharanpur
  • Aligarh College of Engg & Technology, Aligarh
  • Institute of Technology & Management, Gorakhpur
  • Sri Ram Swaroop Memorial College of Engineering & Technology, Lucknow
  • Saroj Institute of Technology & Management, Lucknow
  • Sachdeva Institute of Technology, Mathura
  • IIMT Engineering College, Meerut
  • Bharat Institute of Technology, Meerut
  • Greater Noida Institute of Technology, Gr Noida
  • Noida Institute of Engg & Technology, Gr Noida
  • BBS College of Engg & Technology,
  • Gaddopur, Post- Phaphamau, Allahabad
  • Kalicharan Nigam Institute of Technology, Banda
  • Sagar Institute of Technology & Management, Barabanki
  • IMS Engineering College, Ghaziabad
  • Prasad Institute of Technology, Jaunpur
  • College of Science & Engineering, Jhansi
  • College of Engineering Technology, Moradabad
  • College of Engineering & Tech, IILM
  • Academy for Higher Learning, Gr Noida
  • Skyline Institute of Engineering & Technology, Greater Noida
  • Krishna Enginering College, Ghaziabad
  • Shambhu Nath Institute of Engineering & Tech, Allahabad
  • Dr MCSaxena College of Engg & Technology, Lucknow
  • Pranveer Singh Institute of Technology, Kanpur
  • Kanpur Institute of Technology, Kanpur
  • Invertis Institute of Engineering & Technology, Bareilly
  • Ganeshi Lal Bajaj Institute of Technology & Management, Gr Noida
  • United College of Engineering & Research, Gr Noida
  • HR Institute of Technology, Ghaziabad
  • KNGD Modi Engineering College, Modinagar, Ghaziabad
  • College of Engineering Sciences & Technology, Lucknow
  • Shubharti Institute of Technology and Engineering, Meerut
  • Hindustan Institute of Technology, Greater Noida
  • Sri Ganpati Institute of Technology, Ghaziabad
  • IIMT College of Engineering, Gr Noida
  • International Maritime Institute, Gr Noida
  • Hi-Tech Institute of Engineering & Technology, Ghaziabad
  • Institute of Engineering & Technology, Sitapur
  • ITS Engineering College, Gr Noida CS(60), EC(60), EN(60), ME(60),
  • Viveknanad Institute of Technology & Science, Ghaziabad
  • Lord Krishna College of Engineering, Ghaziabad
  • Accurate Institute of Management & Technology, Gr Noida
  • DJCollege of Engineering & Technology, Modinagar
  • Vidya College of Engineering, Meerut  Dronacharya College of Engineering, Gr Noida
  • RDEngineering College, Ghaziabad
  • Ishwarchand Vidyasagar Institute of Technology, Mathura
  • Sunderdeep Engineering College, Ghaziabad
  • Sanjay Institute of Engineering & Management, Mathura
  • Bhabha Institute of Technology, Kanpur Dehat
  • JS Institute of Management & Technology, Shikohabad
  • DNS College of Engineering & Technology, Amroha
  • Saraswati Institute of Technology & Management, Unnao
  • Apex Institute of Technology, Rampur
  • Sherwood College of Engineering Research & Technology, Barabanki
  • JPInstitute of Engineering & Technology, Meerut
  • LDC Institute of Technical Studies, Allahabad
  • United Institute of Technology, Allahabad
  • Institute of Technology & Managemenet, Meerut
  • Vishveswarya Institute of Technology, GBNagar
  • Naraina College of Engineering & Technology, Kanpur
  • Venkateshwara Institute of Tech, Meerut
  • Institute of Engineering & Management, Mathura
  • ABES Institute of Technology, Ghaziabad
  • DIT School of Engineering, Greater Noida
  • Meerut Institute of Technology, Meerut
  • Rama Institute of Engineering & Technology, Kanpur
  • Aryabhatt College of Engineering & Technology, Bagpat
  • Raj Kumar Goel Engineering College, Ghaziabad
  • Dr Rizvi College of Enginering, Kaushambi
  • Deewan VS Institute of Engineering & Technology, Meerut
  • ABSS Institute of Technology, Meerut
  • Rakshpal Bahadur College of Engineering & Technology, Bareilly
  • Invertis Institute of Engineering & Management, Bareilly
  • Translam Institute of Technology & Management, Meerut

Govt Aided Institutions Running Self Finance Courses And Affiliated To UP Technical University

  • Institute of Engg & Rural Technology, Allahabad
  • Dr Ambedkar Institute of Technology for Handicapped, Kanpur
  • Feeroz Gandhi Institute of Engieering & Technology, Raibareilly

Other Universities

  • Baba Saheb Bhim Rao Ambedkar College of Agriculture Engg Etawah
  • Dr RML Avadh University, Faizabad
  • Bundlekhand University, Jhansi
  • CSJM University, Kanpur
  • VBS Purvanchal University, Jaunpur